NY 867994

Nov. 6, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 867994

Mr. Robert S. Smith
Mcguire Woods Battle & Boothe
The Army and Navy Club Building
1627 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of conveyor parts from England

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated October 16, 1991 on behalf of BNL Limited and its wholly owned U.S. subsidiary, IABC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns plastic components of conveyor systems. You submitted samples of the following items:

1. Conveyor roller end cap (part no. ACH11138IC) - a circular plastic bushing-like article approximately 1.5 inches in diameter with a hexagonal-shaped opening and antifriction balls. It is designed to be fitted on a bore and flange in order to support and center a hexagonal shaft in a gravity conveyor roller.

2. Wheel (part no. SW8) - a plastic wheel 2 inches in diameter with a circular opening for mounting onto a shaft. It is used in gravity conveyors for moving light loads. It does not contain antifriction balls.

3. Sealed end cap (part no. D2076) - similar to item 1, but contains a metal threaded shaft mounted onto it so that, when assembled into the end of a conveyor roller, water cannot enter into the roller. Used as part of a gravity conveyor in the food industry.

4. Festooning trolley (part no. D2057) - a plastic trolley consisting of a frame, four wheels and a cable support for moving along an overhead track. The unit is used to support and carry an electric cable for supplying electricity to overhead cranes and travelling hoists, but is not part of the crane or hoist.

The applicable subheading for the conveyor roller end cap, wheel, and sealed end cap will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of elevators and conveyors. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the festooning trolley will be 3926.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport